West Midlands Show P(UK)

Puk06
Thursday 2nd April saw me leave the safety of Wales, to scurry briefly up to Malvern to take in the sights of a Ponies UK show with all the hairy variety that entails.

I don't think I will be abandoning the Welsh for any other native any time soon, but I did admire the way in which so many classes were able to proceed with such efficiency throughout the day.  Many of the entries were the real top end professionals, but there were plenty of novice ponies and handlers, who looked to benefit from the safety of such a structured environment. 

Llanarth Seldom Seen (Menai Sparkling Magic x Llanarth Norma Jean by Crugybar Mabon Mai) exhibited by Simon Bigley was the highest awared welsh on the day, first winning the 3 year old class from a very good moving Avonvalley colt "Dai Vinci".  Seldom Seen then went on to win the Nell Pennell Supreme Welsh Pony, judged by Mr S Anderson before going on to be 1st reserve Hayes Gold Cup Supreme of show, having taken Reserve Cuddy Supreme (both supremes judged by Mrs A Overton-Ablitt.)

Reserve Welsh Pony was the Section B mare Janpete Mothers Pride (Skellorn Choirboy x Cadlanvalley Venus) who had pipped Colin Tibbeys Moelgarnedd Calypso to reserve.  Full marks to Mothers Pride's handler, she was able to hold onto her pony, giggle and run all at the same time, I'm not sure I could multi task like that.  Pendock Supreme Yearling was won by Menai Mr Mustard (Menai Cadernid x Menai Little Girl)

The Champion C exhibit, shown by Jack Bowerman, was Pantyfid Morning Star (Bryncarreg Lightning Jack x Pantyfid Toy) a three year old filly, both the C & D classes being judged by Mrs Clare Willis-Burton, with reserve C being the aforementioned Menai yearling colt.

My final result for the in hands, the As. Nantfforchog Blue Romance (Blaenau Finlay x Pwlle Bangle), a three year old colt, sorry no photo, was champion with Western Jiwpiter reserve.

Over in the silver ring, the HOYS qualifiers were much better attended than the in hand classes, with a stunning collection of Section As & Bs to start with.  The winner was Hilin Premonition a grey 7 year old gelding (Eyarth Tayma x Hilin Seren - y - Bore) with Cottrell Ameretto coming second.  Third place and highest A was Bengad Rumex, all the results can now be found on the Ponies UK website.

In the C class, it was Waxwing Rheel (Wyken Rob Roy x Persie Rhapsody) who came top and in the D class it was Cathie Pearse's Heolyrhedyn Rhosyn Ymynydd (Thorneyside The Guvnor x Heolyrhedyn Rhoson Coch) a 2002 chestnut mare who took top honours. 
HOYS judges (as per catalogue, please let me know if they were changed on the day):
As & Bs and C class.  Mrs H Samuels (P)   Mr A Ablitt (C)
Ds.  Ms S Grayson (P) & Mr R S James (C)

Official Photographer from the day: Colin Nicholas Equinational

Full results from the day can be found by clicking here
Photocopyright of all images on this page: Mili Peel





And last but not least, photo below of Avonvalley Dai Vinci (Avonvalley Tiger Harry x Rumbush Princess) second in the three year old colt class.
Puk57